The Game Awards 2019 Nominees Revealed

The Game Awards 2019 Nominees Revealed

The Game Awards has just dropped their list of nominees for 2019 and competition is stiff this year.

The Game Awards 2019 Nominees Revealed

This year there are some top contenders for the various categories for The Game Awards 2019 happening on December 12th. On a night that celebrates the notable releases of the year. Death Stranding, Resident Evil 2, Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice, The Outer Worlds and Disco Elysium are just a few of the games that have made it onto the list.

A number of these games have scored multiple categories, such as FromSoftware’s Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice nominated for Game of the Year, Best Game Direction and Best Action/Adventure Game.

For the RPG category there’s quite a list with Disco Elysium from ZA/UM, Final Fantasy XIV from Square Enix, Kingdom Hearts III also from Square Enix, Monster Hunter World: Iceborne from Capcom and The Outer Worlds from Obsidian Entertainment / Private Division.

The Game Awards are also time where announcements will be made, we’re still hoping to see more of Elden Ring, which has yet to gain more than a teaser trailer, you can check out Everything We Know About Elden Ring: Release Date, Action RPG, Souls-Like, Open World.

If you want to cast your vote search TGA Vote through Google.

For the full list of nominees find them below:

Game of the Year

Recognizing a game that delivers the absolute best experience across all creative and technical fields.

  • Control (Remedy Entertainment / 505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco / Sora Ltd. / Nintendo)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software / Activision)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian Entertainment / Private Division)

Best Game Direction

Awarded to a game studio for outstanding creative vision and innovation in game direction and design.

  • Control (Remedy Entertainment / 505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software / Activision)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian Entertainment / Private Division)

Best Narrative

For outstanding storytelling and narrative development in a game.

  • A Plague Tale: Innocence (Asobo Studio / Focus Home Interactive)
  • Control (Remedy Entertainment / 505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian Entertainment / Private DIvision)

Best Art Direction

For outstanding creative and/or technical achievement in artistic design and animation.

  • Control (Remedy Entertainment / 505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Gris (Nomada Studio / Devolver Digital)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo / Annapurna Interactive)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo / Nintendo)

Best Score / Music: Presented by Spotify

For outstanding music, inclusive of score, original song and/or licensed soundtrack.

  • Cadence of Hyrule (Brace Yourself Games / Spike Chunsoft)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
  • Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Audio Design: Presented by Dolby

Recognizing the best in-game audio and sound design.

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Control (Remedy Entertainment / 505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Gears 5 (The Coalition / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software / Activision)

Best Performance

Awarded to an individual for voice-over acting, motion and/or performance capture.

  • Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb in The Outer Worlds
  • Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden in Control
  • Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz in Gears 5
  • Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff in Death Stranding
  • Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling in Control
  • Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges in Death Stranding

Games for Impact

For a thought provoking game with a profound pro-social meaning or message.

  • Concrete Genie (Pixelopus / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Gris (Nomada Studio / Devolver Digital)
  • Kind Words (Popcannibal)
  • Life is Strange 2 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Sea of Solitude (Jo-Mei Games / Electronic Arts)

Best Ongoing Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

Best Independent Game

For outstanding creative and technical achievement in a game made outside the traditional publisher system.

  • Baba Is You (Hempuli)
  • Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)
  • Katana ZERO (Askiisoft / Devolver Digital)
  • The Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Untitled Goose Game (House House / Panic)

Best Mobile Game

For the best game playable on a dedicated mobile device.

  • Call of Duty: Mobile (TiMi Studios / Activision)
  • Grindstone (Capybara Games)
  • Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Sky: Children of Light (thatgamecompany)
  • What the Golf? (Tribaland)

Best Community Support

  • Aepx Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

Best VR / AR Game

For the best game experience playable in virtual or augmented reality, irrespective of platform.

  • Asgard’s Wrath (Sanzaru Games / Oculus Studios)
  • Blood & Truth (SIE London Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Trover Saves the Universe (Squanch Games / Gearbox Publishing)

Best Action Game

For the best game in the action genre focused on combat.

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Astral Chain (Platinum Games / Nintendo)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)
  • Gears 5 (The Coalition / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Metro Exodus (4A Games / Deep Silver)

Best Action / Adventure Game

For the best action / adventure game, combining combat with traversal and puzzle solving.

  • Borderlands 3 (Gearbox Software / 2K Games)
  • Control (Remedy Entertainment / 505 Games)
  • Death Stranding (Kojima Productions / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo / Nintendo)
  • Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software / Activision)

Best Role-Playing Game

For the best game designed with rich player character customization and progression, including massively multiplayer experiences.

  • Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)
  • Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)
  • The Outer Worlds (Obsidian Entertainment / Private Division)

Best Fighting Game

For the best game designed primarily around head-to-head combat.

  • Dead or Alive 6 (Team Ninja / Koei Tecmo)
  • Jump Force (Spike Chunsoft / Bandai Namco)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
  • Samurai Shodown (SNK / Athlon Games)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco / Sora Ltd. / Nintendo)

Best Family Game

For the best game appropriate for family play, irrespective of genre or platform.

  • Luigi’s Mansion 3 (Next Level Games / Nintendo)
  • Ring Fit Adventure (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Mario Maker 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco / Sora / Nintendo)
  • Yoshi’s Crafted World (Good-Feel / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game

Best game focused on real time or turn-based strategy gameplay, irrespective of platform.

  • Age of Wonders: Planetfall (Triumph Studios / Paradox Interactive)
  • Anno 1800 (Blue Byte / Ubisot)
  • Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems / Koei Tecmo / Nintendo)
  • Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly / Sega)
  • Tropico 6 (Limbic Entertainment / Kalypso Media)
  • Wargroove (Chucklefish)

Best Sports / Racing Game

For the best traditional and non-traditional sports and racing game.

  • Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled (Beenox / Activision)
  • DiRT Rally 2.0 (Codemasters)
  • eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 (PES Productions / Konami)
  • F1 2019 (Codemasters)
  • FIFA 20 (EA Sports)

Best Multiplayer Game

For outstanding online multiplayer gameplay and design, including co-op and massively multiplayer experiences, irrespective of game genre.

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Borderlands 3 (Gearbox Software / 2K Games)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • The Division 2 (Massive Entertainment / Ubisoft)
  • Tetris 99 (Arika / Nintendo)

Fresh Indie Developer Presented by Subway

  • DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro
  • House House for Untitled Goose Game
  • Mega Crit for Slay the Spire
  • Mobius Digital for The Outer Wilds
  • Nomada Studio for Gris
  • ZA/UM for Disco Elysium

Content Creator of the Year

  • Courage – Jack Dunlop
  • Dr. Lupo – Benjamin Lupo
  • Ewok – Soleil Wheeler
  • Grefg – David Martínez
  • Shroud – Michael Grzesiek

Best eSports Game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA2 (Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)

Best eSports Player

  • Kyle ‘Bugha’ Giersdorf (Immortals, Fortnite)
  • Lee ‘Faker’ Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom, League of Legends)
  • Luka ‘Perkz’ Perkovic (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
  • Oleksandr ‘S1mple’ Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Jay ‘Sinatraa’ Won (SF Shock, Overwatch)

Best eSports Team

  • Astralis (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • G2 Esports (League of Legends)
  • OG (DOTA2)
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch)
  • Team Liquid (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best eSports Event

  • 2019 Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • EVO 2019
  • Fortnite World Cup
  • IEM Katowice 2019
  • League of Legends World Championship 2019
  • The International 2019

Best eSports Coach

  • Eric ‘adreN’ Hoag (Team Liquid, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Nu-ri ‘Cain’ Jang (Team Liquid, League of Legends)
  • Fabian ‘GrabbZ’ Lohmann (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
  • Kim ‘Kkoma’ Jeong-gyun (SK Telecom T1, League of Legends)
  • Titouan ‘Sockshka’ Merloz (OG, DOTA2)
  • Danny ‘Zonic’ Sørensen (Astralis, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best eSports Host

  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Paul “Redeye” Chaloner
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Duan “Candice” Yu-Shuang

The Game Awards 2019 will be livestreamed on December 12 at 5:30 PM PT/8:30 PM ET on Youtube, Twitch, Mixer, Facebook, Twitter and other platforms.


For more RPG news be sure to read next Phil Spencer Wants RPGs As A Focus For Xbox Game Studios and Babylon’s Fall News Is Coming Before End Of 2019. You also check out Blizzard Shares Diablo 4 News And Updates Timeline.

Avatar

Avid PC gamer and Twitch streamer. Loves online multi-player games and believes games should have amazing storylines not just great graphics.

View my other posts

Log in to leave a Comment