The Game Awards 2018 Winners

The Game Awards 2018 Winners

The Game Awards 2018 livestreamed their event with some surprises here and there in terms of winners, and some expected winners snapped up a few awards including Red Dead Redemption 2, God of War, Fornite and more. Below you will find a list of nominees and the winners listed at the top of each category.

Game of the Year

  • WINNER: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Ongoing Game

  • WINNER Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

Best Game Direction

  • WINNER: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • A Way Out (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Narrative

  • WINNER: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Detroit: Become Human (Quantic Dream / SIE)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)

Best Art Direction

  • WINNER: Return of Obra Din (3909 LLC)
  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)

Best Score/Music

  • WINNER: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Woody Jackson)
  • Celeste (Lena Raine)
  • God of War (Bear McCreary)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (John Paesano)
  • Ni No Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Joe Hisaishi)
  • Octopath Traveler (Yasunori Nishiki)

Best Audio Design

  • WINNER: Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch Studios / Activision)
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)

Best Performance

  • WINNER: Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

Games for Impact

  • WINNER: Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • 11-11 Memories Retold (Digixart / Aardman Animations / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1 (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories (White Owls / Arc System Works)

Best Independent Game

  • WINNER: Celeste (Matt Makes Games)
  • Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • Return of the Obra Dinn (3909 LLC)
  • The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)

Best Mobile

  • WINNER: Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • PUBG Mobile (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones (Nerial / Developer Digital)

Best VR/AR Game

  • WINNER: Astro Bot Rescue Mission (SIE Japan Studio / SIE)
  • Beat Saber (Beat Games)
  • Firewall Zero Hour (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Tetris Effect (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

Best Action Game

  • WINNER: Dead Cells (Motion Twin)
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Far Cry 5 (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Mega Man 11 (Capcom)

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • WINNER: God of War (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)
  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / SIE)
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Rockstar Games)
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

Best RPG Game

  • WINNER: Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Dragon Quest 11: Echoes of an Elusive Age (Square Enix / Square Enix)
  • Ni no Kuni 2: Revenant Kingdom (Level 5 / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Octopath Traveler (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

Best Fighting

  • WINNER: Dragon Ball FighterZ (Arc System Works / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle (Arc System Works)
  • Soulcalibur 6 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter 5 Arcade (Dimps / Capcom)

Best Family Game

  • WINNER: Overcooked 2 (Ghost Town Games / Team 17)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • Nintendo Labo (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)
  • Super Mario Party (NDCube / Nintendo)

Best Strategy Game

  • WINNER: Into the Breach (Subset Games)
  • Battletech (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive)
  • Frostpunk (11 bit studios)
  • The Banner Saga 3 (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4 (Sega CS3 / Sega)

Best Sports/Racing

  • WINNER: Forza Horizon 4 (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • FIFA 19 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • Mario Tennis Aces (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)
  • NBA 2K19 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 (PES Productions / Konami)

Best Multiplayer Game

  • WINNER: Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4 (Treyarch / Activision)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken (Bungie / Activision)
  • Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
  • Sea of Thieves (Rare / Microsoft Studios)

Best Student Game

  • WINNER: Combat 2018 (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences – Norway)
  • Dash Quasar (UC Santa Cruz)
  • JERA (Digipen Bilbao, Spain)
  • LIFF (ISTART Digital – France)
  • RE: Charge (MIT)

Best Debut Indie Game

  • WINNER: The Messenger (Sabotage Studio)
  • Donut County (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Florence (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Moss (Polyarc Games)
  • Yoku’s Island Express (Villa Gorilla)

Best Esports Game

  • WINNER: Overwatch
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Dota 2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends

Best Esports Player

  • WINNER: Dominique “SonicFox” McLean (Echo Fox)
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up)
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere)
  • Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang (New York Excelsior)

Best Esports Team

  • WINNER: Cloud9 (LOL)
  • Astralis (CSGO)
  • Fnatic (LOL)
  • London Spitfire (Overwatch)
  • OG (Dota 2)

Best Esports Coach

  • WINNER: Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu (Cloud9)
  • Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu (OG)
  • Danny “zonic” Sørensen (Astralis)
  • Dylan Falco (Fnatic)
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi (Team Vitality)
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic (MiBR)

Best Esports Event

  • WINNER: League of Legends World Championship
  • ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • Evo 2018
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

Best Esports Host

  • WINNER: Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Anders Blume
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

Best Esports Moment

  • WINNER: C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE (ELEAGUE)
  • KT vs IG Base Race (LOL Worlds)
  • G2 Beating RNG (LOL Worlds)
  • OG’s Massive Upset of LGD (DOTA 2 Finals)
  • SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ (EVO)

Content Creator of the Year

  • WINNER: Ninja
  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

What do you think of the results? Let us know in the comments below.


To read more about The Game Awards 2018 find it here in Bioware Teases Announcement Next Dragon Age Game At TGA 2018 and Obsidian Reveal New IP Outer Worlds.

Avatar

Avid PC gamer and Twitch streamer. Loves online multi-player games and believes games should have amazing storylines not just great graphics.

View my other posts

Log in to leave a Comment